Privacy Policy
myQaa Mobile Event App

In this Privacy Charter, "we", "our" and "us" refers to myQaa SAS and its wholly owned subsidiaries.

The meaning of Privacy

myQaa value privacy. As human being, we expect that our rights to privacy be recognised and protected. Therefore we apply the same principle to our users, you. People have a right to the privacy of their own body, private space, privacy of communications, information privacy (rights concerning information about a person), and freedom from surveillance. 'Privacy' is widely used to refer to a group of related rights which are accepted nationally and internationally. This Policy calls these rights 'privacy principles'. Privacy Principles comprise both the rights that each person is entitled to expect and protect, and the obligations of organisations and others to respect those rights.

Personal information is information about an identified person, no matter how it is stored (eg sound, image, data, fingerprints). Where we handle personal information, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your information and to handling it in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how privacy sector organisations are required to handle your personal information. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles as well as any other law that provides for the protection of personal information. The following explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with our products and services. We collect your personal information in various ways, such as via application or claim forms, over the telephone and via that internet if you transact with us online. The personal information collected and stored by us about you generally includes your name, address, position and contact details (such as your phone number, fax number and email) as provided by you to us.

Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

How we collect the information

Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will use your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We will not disclose information about you to a company which is not a related entity unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you. At all times, we will respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

Quality of information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We rely on you to advise us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please let us know.

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold on our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to personal information is limited to those who specifically need it. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information. Our employees are responsible for, and committed to, handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles which we educate them about.

We will keep your information so that we can continue to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it or we are no longer required to retain it by law.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. So that we can respond quickly and efficiently to your request, we may ask you to complete a Personal Information Request form.

Please contact us if you would like more information on how to request access to this information. If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why.


It is our aim to provide our customers with access to a range of leading products and services offered by us and other organisations whose products and services we promote. To do this, we use the information you provide to us for market research so we can better understand our customers' needs. Unless you have already advised us not to, we may then provide you with information on products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. If we have obtained your consent, we may share your personal information on a confidential basis to our related entities so that they can also offer you products and services.

Privacy complaints

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you contact us. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate your complaint.

Further information

If you have any queries or you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, you can call us or contact us online.